OPEIU Voice



    During the July 21st (Arizona), July 23rd (Los Angeles), & July 24th (San Diego) Membership Meetings, nominations were made.
    As provided during previous elections, this site extended an offer regarding utilizing space on this site, for all interested candidates.


  • Challenge to the Election Response from the United States, Department of Labor, Office of Labor-Management Standards (page 1), (page 2), (page 3), (page 4) (received 02/27/09)
  • Challenge to the Election Sent To the OPEIU, International President (01/15/09)
  • Challenge to the Election Response from the OPEIU, International President (page 1), (page 2) (received 01/15/09)
  • Challenge to the Election Sent To the United States, Department of Labor, Office of Labor-Management Standards (12/22/08)
  • Challenge to the Election Sent To the OPEIU, International Executive Board [directly] and the International President and Secretary Treasurer (10/31/08)
  • Challenge to the Election Sent To the OPEIU, International Executive Board [directly] (09/25/08)
  • Challenge to the Election Sent To the OPEIU, International President (sent 09/25/08)
  • Challenge to the Election Response from the OPEIU, International President (received 09/22/08)
  • Challenge to the Election Sent To the OPEIU, Local 30 Executive Board (sent 09/15/08)
  • Challenge to the Election Response from the OPEIU, Local 30 Election Committee (received 09/15/08)
  • Challenge to the Election Sent To the OPEIU, International Executive Board [c/o International President] (sent 09/13/08)
  • Challenge to the Election Sent To the OPEIU, Local 30 Election Committee (sent 09/02/08)



    - Election Results -


    * Chief Financial Officer
    Winner: Walter Allen Jr. (Votes Received: 684)
    David Kessinger (Votes Received: 263)

    * President
    Winner: Marianne Giordano (Votes Received: 669)
    Donald Murphey (Votes Received: 278)

    * Executive Board
    Winner: Carmen Corral (Votes Received: 627)
    Winner: Hector Peralta (Votes Received: 522)
    Winner: Larry Petrea (Votes Received: 635)
    Winner: Sue Smith (Votes Received: 612)
    Christina Palafox (Votes Received: 218)
    Dustin Teske (Votes Received: 285)
    Raliegh Ruff (Votes Received: 86)
    Robert Tol (Votes Received: 271)
    Vicky Free (Votes Received: 231)

    Election Committee:
    Jon Larson, Mark Englehardt, Ann Johnsonbaugh

    Related Info:
    A Look Back on the Election [2008]
    2005, 2007 Election Of Officers Results
    2005 Kaiser Agreement Ratification Results